Start planning to attend the 40th Anniversary of the 2020 AJSA National Classic!

Hotel information:

Hotel headquarters for the 2020 Junior National Simmental Classic in Grand Island, NE
Boarders Inn & Suites Grand Island, NE
3333 Ramada Road, Grand Island, NE
Please call to reserve your room at 308-384-5150 and ask for the Simmental block.
Group Rate: $99.00 plus tax

2nd hotel- you can book online with this hotel
Ramada Midtown
2503 South Locust St.
Grand Island, NE 68801
308.384-1330- mention 2020 Junior Simmental block
$101.95 + tax - the Cutoff date is June 7, 2020.

3rd Hotel:
Holiday Inn Express & Suites
Block Name: Simmental Classic
Group Rate: $149.95 plus tax for 2 Queen Beds
2018 IHG Torchbearer Award Winner
* Cut Off Date of May 15th, 2020
308-675-1118

2019 National Classic Wrap-up! 

 

 

National Classics

Get the results here.

Event photos  

 

AJSA Board of Trustees 2019-2020

North Central Region: Martha Moenning- MN and  Clay Sundberg- IL (President)

South Central Region: Kennedy Early- MO and Teegan Mackey- TX

Eastern Region:  MS Luke Harker- IN and  Cara Smith- NC

Western Region: Sydney Schwenk- OR

Click here for the AJSA Board of Trustees


The 2019 Merit Award Winners 
 
Gold Merit Scholarship Winners:

Ethan Sylvester, Wamego, Kansas; Cody Long, Creston, Iowa; Kaitlin Houck, Americus, Kansas; Bennett Walther, Centerville, Indiana; Cole Liggett, Dennison, Ohio

 Left to right: Lori Eberspacher, Mark Smith, Tonya Phillips, Emily Brinkman, Holi Hatmaker, Bennett Walther, Kaitlin Houck, Cole Liggett, Scott Cowger, and Greg Burden
 
Silver Merit Scholarship Winners:
Tyler Diffey, Lexington, MS; Kennedy Early, Leeton, MO; Cody Eberhardt, Wheatland, CA; Lauren Glick, La Prairie, IL; Luke Harker, Hope, IN; Luke Herr, Arcadia, IN; Shaylee Ison, Atlanta, IN; Whitney Olsen, Alexandria, MN; Paige Peine, Hastings, MN; Cara Smith, Pleasant Garden, NC; 
Clay Sundberg, Arlington, IL.
Left to right: Left to right: Lori Eberspacher, Mark Smith, Tonya Phillips, Emily Brinkman, Holi Hatmaker, Clay Sunberg, Cara Smith, Kennedy Early, Lauren Glick, Tyler  Diffrey, Luke Harker, Scott Cowger, and Greg Burden

Congratulations!